Home

Royal Navy Destroyers by Post-1947 Pennant Number 

Number

Name Class Notes:

D01

 
D02 Devonshire County Class, batch 1

D05

D06 Hampshire County Class, batch 1

D07

D12 Kent County Class, batch 1

D13

D14 Armada Battle Class (1944)

D15

D16 London County Class, batch 1

D

D

D18

St. Kitts Battle Class (1944)
D18 Antrim County Class, batch 2

D19

Glamorgan County Class, batch 2
D20 Fife County Class, batch 2

D21

Norfolk County Class, batch 2
D22

D23

Bristol Type 82, Bristol Class  
D24 Gravelines Battle Class (1944)

D25

Undaunted U Class (1943) Used for service with the US Navy Pacific Fleet 1945.
D25 Carysfort Ca Class

D

D30 Carron Ca Class  

D31

Vigo Battle Class (1944)
D

D32

Camperdown Battle Class (1944)
D32 Daring Type 45, Daring Class

D33

Terpsichore T Class (1943)  
D33 Dauntless Type 45, Daring Class  

D

D

D40

Troubridge T Class (1943)
D

D44

Lagos Battle Class (1944)
D45 Teazer T Class (1943) Used for service with the US Navy Pacific Fleet 1945.

D45

Tenacious T Class (1943)
D46

D47

Termagant T Class (1943) Used for service with the US Navy Pacific Fleet 1945.
D47 Gabbard Battle Class (1944)

D

D55 Finisterre Battle Class (1944)

D60

Sluys Battle Class (1944)
D

D62

Cassandra Ca Class
D65 St. James Battle Class (1944)

D70

Solebay Battle Class (1944)
D73 Cavalier Ca Class

D74

Hogue Battle Class (1944)
D

D

D77 Trafalgar Battle Class (1944)

D

D79 Cadiz Battle Class (1944)
D80 Barfleur Battle Class (1944)
D80 Sheffield Type 42 batch 1, Sheffield Class

D81

D82

D83

D84 Saintes Battle Class (1944)

D85

D86 Birmingham Type 42 batch 1, Sheffield Class

D87

Newcastle Type 42 batch 1, Sheffield Class
D88 Glasgow Type 42 batch 1, Sheffield Class

D89

Exeter Type 42 batch 2, Exeter Class
D90 Southampton Type 42 batch 2, Exeter Class

D91

Nottingham Type 42 batch 2, Exeter Class
D92 Liverpool Type 42 batch 2, Exeter Class

D93

D94

D95

Manchester Type 42 batch 3, Manchester Class
D96 Gloucester Type 42 batch 3, Manchester Class

D97

Edinburgh Type 42 batch 3, Manchester Class
D98 York Type 42 batch 3, Manchester Class

D99

D100

D

D

D

D108 Cardiff Type 42 batch 1, Sheffield Class

D109

D110

D117

D118 Coventry Type 42 batch 1, Sheffield Class

D119

D120

D121

Tumult T Class (1943)
D

D141

Undine U Class (1943)
D

D156

Tuscan T Class (1943)
D

D

D169 Ulysses U Class (1943)

D

D189 Termagant T Class (1943)

D

D

D192

Rocket R Class (1942)
D

D

D

D199

Urchin U Class (1943)
D

D222

Ursa U Class (1943)
This page last edited - 11 July, 2012.

Copyright Ian M King, except where otherwise indicated.