Home

Honour - LIBYA 1940-42


Date - Sep-1940/June-1942 
Type - Area Awards  
Conflict - World War 2; 1939-45  

 
Description The area covered by the award was inshore between Port Said and Benghazi on the coast of North Africa. It was awarded to all ships of the Inshore Squadron (Force W). Fleet Air Arm squadrons both carrier and shore based were also included.

Excluded were heavier offshore covering forces used to maintain Tobruk, other coastal places and the Army of the Western Desert.

The operations covered were those where the Royal Navy supported the Army in the Western Desert between Port Said and Benghazi.

 

 
 
 Go to
 A  -  B  -  C  -  D  -  E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -   I   -  J  -  K  -  L  -  M  -  N  -  O  -  P  -  Q  -  R  -  S  -  T  -  U  -  V  -  W  -  X -  Y  -  Z   
ML - MTB - FAA 
HM Ships
A         
Abdiel 41 Aberdare 41-42 Airedale 42 Aldenham 42 Antwerp 42
Aphis 40-42 Arrow 42 Arthur Cavanagh 41 Auckland 41 Aurora II 41
Avon Vale 41-42        
B         
Bagshot 41 Beaufort 42 Bever (SANF) 42 Boksburg (SANF) 42 Burgonet 41-42
C         
Calcutta 41 Calm 41 Carlisle 41-42 Chakinda 41 Chakla 40-41
Chantala 41 Cocker (ex Kos 19) 41-42 Coventry 41 Cricket 41 Croome 42
D         
Dainty 40-41 Decoy 41-42 Defender 41 Delphinium 42 Dulverton 42
E         
Encounter 41 Erica 42 Eridge 41-42 Exmoor 42  
F         
Falk 41-42 Fareham 41 Farndale 41-42 Farnham 42 Firmament 42
Fiona 40-41 Flamingo 41      
G         
Glenearn 41 Glengyle 41 Glenroy 41 Gloxinia 41-42 Gnat 41
Greyhound 41 Gribb (SANF) 42 Griffin 41-42 Grimsby 41 Grove 42
H         
Hailstorm 41 Hasty 41-42 Havock 41-42 Hereward 40 Hero 41-42
Heythrop 41-42 Hotspur 41-42 Huntley 41 Hurworth 42 Hyacinth 41-42
Hyperion 40        
I         
Imhoff (SANF) 42        
J         
Jackal 41-42 Jaguar 41-42 Janus 40 Jervis 40-42 Juno 40
K         
Kai 41 Kandahar 41 Kimberley 41-42 Kingston 41 Kingston Coral 42
Kingston Crystal 42 Kipling 41-42 Klo 41-42 Kos21 (41)  
L         
Ladybird 40-41 Langlaat (SANF) 42 Latona 41 Legion 41-42 Lively 42
M         
Malines 42 May 41 Moy 41-42 Milford Countess 41 Muroto 41
Mohawk 40        
N         
Napier 41 Nebb 41 Nizam (RAN) 41 Nubian 40  
O         
Ouse 41        
P         
Parktown (SANF) 42 Parramatta (RAN) 41 Peony 41-42 Primula 42 Protea (SANF) 41-42
Protector 40-41        
R         
Rosaura 41        
S         
Salvia 41 Seksern (SANF) 42 Sikh 41 Sindonis 41 Siona 41
Skudd III 41 Skudd IV 41 Skudd V 41-42 Snapdragon 42 Soika 41-42
Soira 41 Sotra 41-42 Southern Isle (SANF) 41-42 Southern Floe (SANF) 41 Southern Maid (SANF) 41-42
Southern Sea (SANF) 41-42 Southwold 42 Stoke 41 Stuart (RAN) 40-41 Svana 41
T         
Terror 40-41 Tetcott 42 Thorbryn 41 Thorgrim 41 Toneline 41-42
Treern (SANF) 42        
V         
Vampire (RAN) 40-41 Vendetta (RAN) 40-41 Victoria I 42 Voyager (RAN) 40-41 Vulcan 42
W         
Waterhen (RAN) 40-41 Wolborough 41-42 Wryneck 41    
Y         
Yana 41 Yarra (RAN) 41      
Z         
Zulu 42        
         
ML's
1012 (41) 1023 (41) 1048 (41-42) 1051 (41-42)  
         
MTB's
61 (42) 68 (41) 215 (41) 259 (42) 260 (42)
261 (42) 262 (42) 263 (42) 266 (42) 267 (42)
309 (42) 311 (42) 312  (42)    
         
FAA Squadrons
803 (40-41) 805 (RAN) (41-42) 806 (40-41) 813 (40-41) 815 (40-41)
819 (40) 821 (42) 824 (40-41) 826 (41-42)  
         
 
This page last edited - 24 January, 2013.

Copyright Ian M King, except where otherwise indicated.